Anti-SLAPP protection
[…] Indiana
Anti-SLAPP protection
Indiana statute Ind. Code § 34-7-7 was enacted in 1998.
Law summary
Indiana’s anti-SLAPP statute protects people from lawsuits resulting from their exercise of the right of petition or free speech in connection with a public issue. To challenge a lawsuit as a SLAPP in Indiana, it must be shown that the plaintiff is suing for an “act or omission of that person in furtherance of the person’s right of petition or free speech under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Indiana in connection with a public issue” (Ind. Code § 34-7-7-5(1)). Additionally, it must be established that the defendant’s actions were “taken in good faith and with a reasonable basis in law and fact” (Ind. Code § 34-7-7-5(2)).
Legal Actions
Indiana’s anti-SLAPP law includes four key features:
- Motion to dismiss: A defendant can file a motion to dismiss if they believe the lawsuit arises from their protected activities.