Washington, D.C. (District of Columbia)
[…] • Expedited hearing: The law requires the court to hold an expedited hearing on the motion.
  • Discovery: Defendants are usually not subject to discovery before the motion is ruled on, although the court can declare exemptions and order “specified discovery” if it is believed to be “unduly burdensome” and would help the plaintiff defeat the motion.
  • Attorney fees: The court may award the prevailing party with litigation costs.

The special motion to quash (DC Code § 16-5503) applies to a discovery order, request or subpoena that seeks to uncover identifying information in a claim “rising from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest.” Like the special motion to dismiss, the court may award the prevailing party with litigation costs.

Helpful cases

Since its implementation, District of Columbia courts have an extensive history with anti-SLAPP lawsuits.