Anti-SLAPP protection
[…] Legislative activity
While Alabama has attempted to pass bills regarding frivolous lawsuits in the past, lawmakers have not considered anti-SLAPP statute.
Additional
The state has statutes intended to protect those facing frivolous lawsuits. For example, under Section 6-5-156.5 of the Alabama civil code, “if the action is brought by a private citizen and the court finds that the action was frivolous or motivated by bad faith, costs and attorney fees may be taxed to the person.”